Guest, Sign inJoin
Compare towns

Forsyth vs Baker

115 miles apart. The biggest differences: household income (2.1× in Baker) and growth since 2010 (+10.8 pts in Baker).

×
Forsyth, MTA history townMontana · 1,728 people
×
Baker, MTHomes around $190KMontana · 1,489 people
Where each one shines

Two towns, two different strengths

What each town does better than most of its state (not better than each other). Tap one to see the page behind it.

The biggest differences

Where they part ways

The rows below where the towns are furthest apart, beyond the Census margin of error. The full table is further down.

★ What stands out · Monthly cost

A typical home costs $260 more a month in Forsyth

A typical home in each town, bought with 20% down at 6.3% for 30 years, plus property tax at the town’s own rate and insurance. Change the numbers to fit you.

Forsyth$1,380/mo
Typical home $234K (Zillow) · tax rate 0.81% · or rent about $776/mo · Housing →
Baker$1,120/mo
Typical home $190K (Zillow) · tax rate 0.76% · or rent about $776/mo · Housing →

The difference: $260 a month, about $3,200 a year, between Forsyth and Baker.

Estimates, not a quote: your price, rate, tax bill and insurance will differ. Tax rate = the Census median tax bill over the median home value.

Report cards

Grades and rankings, side by side

Our letter grades for safety, schools and health, then every Montana ranking list both towns are on. A grade is one measure; read the page behind it.

Life in each

What daily life feels like in each

The weather, the land, the history and the people, row by row. None of it is a grade: more snow is a plus to a skier.

Seasons
ForsythBaker
Snow a year35″34″
January low10°F6°F
July high88°F86°F
Growing season (days)142d121d
Hazard risk (U.S. pctl)64th30th
Outdoors & history
ForsythBaker
Trails2 mi2 mi
Conserved land18%2.9%
Settled1876—
National Register places112
Archive photos186
Famous people born here46
Community
ForsythBaker
Library hours a week41 hrs45 hrs
Posts this month00
Neighbors joined00

A dot marks the most on each row. Climate: NOAA 1991–2020 normals at the nearest station. Hazard risk: FEMA National Risk Index, expected yearly damage vs U.S. towns.

Where they are

115 miles apart

Straight-line miles between town centers.

Forsyth ↔ Baker115 miles apart
Everything, side by side

What matters to you?

Pick a few. Those rows jump to the top and the best fit on each is marked. There’s no overall score: what matters is up to you.

ForsythBaker
People
Population 1,728Highest 1,489Lowest
Growth since 20102010 → 2020 census -7.3%Lowest MT: +9.6% +3.5%Highest MT: +9.6%
Median age 38.6±11.2Highest 4% below MT 35.4±5.2Lowest 12% below MT
Forsyth and Baker are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Kids under 18 25.5%±6.1Highest MT: 21% 20.1%±4.5Lowest MT: 21%
Forsyth and Baker are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Age 65+ 27.9%±4.3Highest MT: 20.1% 20%±5.6Lowest MT: 20.1%
Forsyth and Baker are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Bachelor’s degree+adults 25+ 14.5%Highest MT: 35.2% 13.8%Lowest MT: 35.2%
Enrolled in collegeshare of residents 1.4%±1.5Lowest MT: 5.2% 1.5%±1.8Highest MT: 5.2%
Baker and Forsyth are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Cost of living
Household incomemedian $39,744±$7kLowest 45% below MT $84,750±$23kHighest 17% above MT
Home valuemedian, owner-occupied $208,400±$38kLowest 45% below MT $211,400±$40kHighest 44% below MT
Baker and Forsyth are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Rentmedian gross, monthly $776±$89 28% below MT $776±$58 28% below MT
Property taxmedian, yearly $1,680Highest 38% below MT $1,608Lowest 40% below MT
Renters paying 30%+of income on rent 53.3%±24.2Highest MT: 44.8% 9.7%±13.2Lowest MT: 44.8%
Below poverty line 14.1%Highest MT: 11.5% 12.5%Lowest MT: 11.5%
Housing
Homeownersof occupied homes 60.5%Lowest MT: 69.2% 63.4%Highest MT: 69.2%
Typical home builtmedian year 1963Lowest 18 yrs older than MT 1980Highest 1 yr older than MT
Getting to work
Average commuteone way 20 minLowest 3% above MT 25 minHighest 30% above MT
Work from home 5.2%±4.2Lowest MT: 12.5% 5.6%±6.3Highest MT: 12.5%
Baker and Forsyth are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Work in townworking residents 36%Lowest 42.7%Highest
Typical commute distancemedian, straight-line 26.3 miHighest 1.3 miLowest
Jobs per working residentover 1.5 = a job hub 0.89Lowest 1.16Highest
Top workplaceoutside town Colstrip (9%)Billings (3%)
Between these townsresidents who work in the others Few work in BakerFew work in Forsyth
Outdoors
Conserved landshare of the town 18%Highest 2.9%Lowest
Trailsmapped miles 1.6 mi 1.6 mi
Trail densitymiles per sq mi 1.3 miLowest 1.5 miHighest
Parks & preservesnamed on the map 3Highest 1Lowest
Street connectivityintersections per sq mi, a walkability measure 143Lowest 150Highest
Schools
School district Forsyth Elem · Forsyth H SBaker K-12 Schools
High school in town Forsyth High SchoolBaker High School
Students per teacherat that high school 11.3Lowest 16.0Highest
Montana average“±” Census margin of errorACS 2020–2024
Deciding?

Ask the people who live there

The numbers stop at the town line. Neighbors can tell you about the commute at 7am, the schools, the winters and the feel of the place.

Forsyth neighborsTown Square →

Your question goes to Forsyth’s Town Square.

Baker neighborsTown Square →

Your question goes to Baker’s Town Square.

Add a town

Set another town beside Forsyth and Baker

One tap adds it. Up to 4 towns at once.

Towns like Forsyth

Not sure which town to add? Find your place ranks Montana towns on what matters to you.Find your place →

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2010 & 2020 censuses, LEHD commute flows; Zillow Home Value Index; NCES Common Core of Data; FBI crime reporting; CDC PLACES; FEMA National Risk Index; NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020; USGS PAD-US and OpenStreetMap. “±” is the Census margin of error; differences inside it are never called. Property tax is top-coded by the Census at $10,000+. There is no overall score: which town is better depends on what matters to you.

Post to Forsyth

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in