Guest, Sign inJoin
Compare towns

Baker vs Forsyth

115 miles apart. The biggest differences: household income (2.1× in Baker) and growth since 2010 (+10.8 pts in Baker).

×
Baker, MTHomes around $190KMontana · 1,489 people
×
Forsyth, MTA history townMontana · 1,728 people
Where each one shines

Two towns, two different strengths

What each town does better than most of its state (not better than each other). Tap one to see the page behind it.

The biggest differences

Where they part ways

The rows below where the towns are furthest apart, beyond the Census margin of error. The full table is further down.

★ What stands out · Monthly cost

A typical home costs $260 more a month in Forsyth

A typical home in each town, bought with 20% down at 6.3% for 30 years, plus property tax at the town’s own rate and insurance. Change the numbers to fit you.

Baker$1,120/mo
Typical home $190K (Zillow) · tax rate 0.76% · or rent about $776/mo · Housing →
Forsyth$1,380/mo
Typical home $234K (Zillow) · tax rate 0.81% · or rent about $776/mo · Housing →

The difference: $260 a month, about $3,200 a year, between Forsyth and Baker.

Estimates, not a quote: your price, rate, tax bill and insurance will differ. Tax rate = the Census median tax bill over the median home value.

Report cards

Grades and rankings, side by side

Our letter grades for safety, schools and health, then every Montana ranking list both towns are on. A grade is one measure; read the page behind it.

Life in each

What daily life feels like in each

The weather, the land, the history and the people, row by row. None of it is a grade: more snow is a plus to a skier.

Seasons
BakerForsyth
Snow a year34″35″
January low6°F10°F
July high86°F88°F
Growing season (days)121d142d
Hazard risk (U.S. pctl)30th64th
Outdoors & history
BakerForsyth
Trails2 mi2 mi
Conserved land2.9%18%
Settled—1876
National Register places211
Archive photos618
Famous people born here64
Community
BakerForsyth
Library hours a week45 hrs41 hrs
Posts this month00
Neighbors joined00

A dot marks the most on each row. Climate: NOAA 1991–2020 normals at the nearest station. Hazard risk: FEMA National Risk Index, expected yearly damage vs U.S. towns.

Where they are

115 miles apart

Straight-line miles between town centers.

Baker ↔ Forsyth115 miles apart
Everything, side by side

What matters to you?

Pick a few. Those rows jump to the top and the best fit on each is marked. There’s no overall score: what matters is up to you.

BakerForsyth
People
Population 1,489Lowest 1,728Highest
Growth since 20102010 → 2020 census +3.5%Highest MT: +9.6% -7.3%Lowest MT: +9.6%
Median age 35.4±5.2Lowest 12% below MT 38.6±11.2Highest 4% below MT
Forsyth and Baker are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Kids under 18 20.1%±4.5Lowest MT: 21% 25.5%±6.1Highest MT: 21%
Forsyth and Baker are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Age 65+ 20%±5.6Lowest MT: 20.1% 27.9%±4.3Highest MT: 20.1%
Forsyth and Baker are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Bachelor’s degree+adults 25+ 13.8%Lowest MT: 35.2% 14.5%Highest MT: 35.2%
Enrolled in collegeshare of residents 1.5%±1.8Highest MT: 5.2% 1.4%±1.5Lowest MT: 5.2%
Baker and Forsyth are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Cost of living
Household incomemedian $84,750±$23kHighest 17% above MT $39,744±$7kLowest 45% below MT
Home valuemedian, owner-occupied $211,400±$40kHighest 44% below MT $208,400±$38kLowest 45% below MT
Baker and Forsyth are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Rentmedian gross, monthly $776±$58 28% below MT $776±$89 28% below MT
Property taxmedian, yearly $1,608Lowest 40% below MT $1,680Highest 38% below MT
Renters paying 30%+of income on rent 9.7%±13.2Lowest MT: 44.8% 53.3%±24.2Highest MT: 44.8%
Below poverty line 12.5%Lowest MT: 11.5% 14.1%Highest MT: 11.5%
Housing
Homeownersof occupied homes 63.4%Highest MT: 69.2% 60.5%Lowest MT: 69.2%
Typical home builtmedian year 1980Highest 1 yr older than MT 1963Lowest 18 yrs older than MT
Getting to work
Average commuteone way 25 minHighest 30% above MT 20 minLowest 3% above MT
Work from home 5.6%±6.3Highest MT: 12.5% 5.2%±4.2Lowest MT: 12.5%
Baker and Forsyth are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Work in townworking residents 42.7%Highest 36%Lowest
Typical commute distancemedian, straight-line 1.3 miLowest 26.3 miHighest
Jobs per working residentover 1.5 = a job hub 1.16Highest 0.89Lowest
Top workplaceoutside town Billings (3%)Colstrip (9%)
Between these townsresidents who work in the others Few work in ForsythFew work in Baker
Outdoors
Conserved landshare of the town 2.9%Lowest 18%Highest
Trailsmapped miles 1.6 mi 1.6 mi
Trail densitymiles per sq mi 1.5 miHighest 1.3 miLowest
Parks & preservesnamed on the map 1Lowest 3Highest
Street connectivityintersections per sq mi, a walkability measure 150Highest 143Lowest
Schools
School district Baker K-12 SchoolsForsyth Elem · Forsyth H S
High school in town Baker High SchoolForsyth High School
Students per teacherat that high school 16.0Highest 11.3Lowest
Montana average“±” Census margin of errorACS 2020–2024
Deciding?

Ask the people who live there

The numbers stop at the town line. Neighbors can tell you about the commute at 7am, the schools, the winters and the feel of the place.

Baker neighborsTown Square →

Your question goes to Baker’s Town Square.

Forsyth neighborsTown Square →

Your question goes to Forsyth’s Town Square.

Add a town

Set another town beside Baker and Forsyth

One tap adds it. Up to 4 towns at once.

Towns like Baker

Not sure which town to add? Find your place ranks Montana towns on what matters to you.Find your place →

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2010 & 2020 censuses, LEHD commute flows; Zillow Home Value Index; NCES Common Core of Data; FBI crime reporting; CDC PLACES; FEMA National Risk Index; NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020; USGS PAD-US and OpenStreetMap. “±” is the Census margin of error; differences inside it are never called. Property tax is top-coded by the Census at $10,000+. There is no overall score: which town is better depends on what matters to you.

Post to Baker

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in