Housing · North Berwick

North Berwick, ME housing market

The typical North Berwick home is worth about $494,000, up 2.7% in a year, 19% above the Maine typical home.

Home values, sales, trends and how North Berwick compares with the towns next door — updated as new data is published.

The market right now

North Berwick at a glance

Typical home value
$494K
▲ 2.7% in a year · Zillow
Median sale price
$450K
May 2026 · Redfin
Homes sold
3
in May · 2 for sale

Only 3 sales in May 2026: in a market this size, monthly medians swing a lot, so the typical value above is the steadier guide.

Ten-year trend

Typical home value, 2016–2026

North BerwickMaine
$200K$250K$300K$350K$400K$450K$500K 20182020202220242026 North Berwick $494K Maine $416K
Show as a table
JanuaryNorth BerwickMaine
2017$241,000$207,000
2018$258,000$220,000
2019$272,000$234,000
2020$288,000$246,000
2021$339,000$287,000
2022$382,000$335,000
2023$425,000$367,000
2024$463,000$398,000
2025$479,000$411,000
2026$484,000$412,000
August 2026$494,000$416,000
Next door

North Berwick and its neighbors

The towns that share a border. Tap one to see its housing page.
TownTypical value1-yr changeDays on marketMedian income
North Berwick $494K +2.7% — $101,875
Sanford $376K +1% 45 $72,524
Berwick $478K +4.6% — $94,771
Wells $593K +2.7% — $88,024
Lebanon $407K −0.4% — $97,750
South Berwick $528K +2.7% — $99,572
Affordability

4.8 years of income

The typical North Berwick home costs about 4.8 years of the town's median household income, less than across Maine (5.6 years).

How North Berwick ranks on affordability →

Home value ÷ ACS median household income.

The homes

Owners, rent & taxes

Homeownership
88.7%
Maine: 74.3%
Median tax bill
$3,735
Maine: $3,036
Median rent
$1,105
Maine: $1,139
Typical home built
1983
Maine: 1977

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024.

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), Zillow Research, August 2026. Sales, days on market and supply: Redfin Data Center, May 2026. Income, ownership, taxes and rent: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey. Listings link to their publishers.

You’re browsing

North Berwick

Maine · ME · York County
View town boundary →
Township / city / CDP overlaps possible.
Loading boundary…

North Berwick is your selected town. The feed includes posts assigned to this town, not a distance radius or ZIP code.

Neighborhoods narrow the feed further, while townwide announcements, events, and issues remain visible.

Boundary source: https://tigerweb.geo.census.gov/arcgis/rest/services/TIGERweb/Places_CouSub_ConCity_SubMCD/MapServer/15 · 2025-01-01