Guest, Sign inJoin
Compare towns

Mill Valley vs Calabasas

339 miles apart. The biggest differences: work from home (+16.3 pts in Mill Valley) and home values (+33% in Mill Valley).

×
Mill Valley, CAHomes around $2.13MCalifornia · 14,012 people
×
Calabasas, CAHomes around $1.69MCalifornia · 22,669 people
Where each one shines

Two towns, two different strengths

What each town does better than most of its state (not better than each other). Tap one to see the page behind it.

The biggest differences

Where they part ways

The rows below where the towns are furthest apart, beyond the Census margin of error. The full table is further down.

★ What stands out · Monthly cost

A typical home costs $2,260 more a month in Mill Valley

A typical home in each town, bought with 20% down at 6.3% for 30 years, plus property tax at the town’s own rate and insurance. Change the numbers to fit you.

Mill Valley$12,050/mo
Typical home $2.13M (Zillow) · tax rate 0.50%+ · or rent about $3,278/mo · Housing →
Calabasas$9,790/mo
Typical home $1.69M (Zillow) · tax rate 0.66%+ · or rent about $3,089/mo · Housing →

The difference: $2,260 a month, about $27,100 a year, between Mill Valley and Calabasas.

Estimates, not a quote: your price, rate, tax bill and insurance will differ. Tax rate = the Census median tax bill over the median home value; “+” means the Census top-codes that town’s bill at $10,000, so its real rate is higher.

Report cards

Mill Valley places higher on 18 of 26 CA lists

Our letter grades for safety, schools and health, then every California ranking list both towns are on. A grade is one measure; read the page behind it.

Life in each

What daily life feels like in each

The weather, the land, the history and the people, row by row. None of it is a grade: more snow is a plus to a skier.

Seasons
Mill ValleyCalabasas
Snow a year0″0″
Hazard risk (U.S. pctl)80th90th
Outdoors & history
Mill ValleyCalabasas
Conserved land25.3%29.8%
Settled—1991
National Register places41
Archive photos18—
Famous people born here2010
Community
Mill ValleyCalabasas
Library hours a week55 hrs37 hrs
Posts this month00
Neighbors joined01

A dot marks the most on each row. Climate: NOAA 1991–2020 normals at the nearest station. Hazard risk: FEMA National Risk Index, expected yearly damage vs U.S. towns.

Where they are

339 miles apart

Straight-line miles between town centers.

Mill Valley ↔ Calabasas339 miles apart
Everything, side by side

What matters to you?

Pick a few. Those rows jump to the top and the best fit on each is marked. There’s no overall score: what matters is up to you.

Mill ValleyCalabasas
People
Population 14,012Lowest 22,669Highest
Growth since 20102010 → 2020 census +2.4%Highest CA: +6.1% +0.8%Lowest CA: +6.1%
Median age 48.7±2.8Highest 28% above CA 42.8±3.3Lowest 13% above CA
Mill Valley and Calabasas are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Kids under 18 18.6%±2.5Lowest CA: 22% 21.8%±2.3Highest CA: 22%
Calabasas and Mill Valley are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Age 65+ 23.5%±3.1Highest CA: 15.7% 17%±1.7Lowest CA: 15.7%
Bachelor’s degree+adults 25+ 75.8%Highest CA: 37.1% 73.3%Lowest CA: 37.1%
Enrolled in collegeshare of residents 5.2%±2.1Lowest CA: 7.6% 6.6%±1.8Highest CA: 7.6%
Calabasas and Mill Valley are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Cost of living
Household incomemedian $206,212±$11kHighest 108% above CA $165,288±$16kLowest 67% above CA
Home valuemedian, owner-occupied $2,000,001Highest 172% above CA $1,504,500±$91kLowest 105% above CA
Rentmedian gross, monthly $3,278±$682Highest 61% above CA $3,089±$154Lowest 52% above CA
Mill Valley and Calabasas are within the Census margin of error here, so we can’t say which is really higher.
Property taxmedian, yearly $10,000+ at least 95% above CA $10,000+ at least 95% above CA
Renters paying 30%+of income on rent 39.3%±11.9Lowest CA: 55.3% 73.4%±10.6Highest CA: 55.3%
Below poverty line 5.9%Lowest CA: 12% 8.8%Highest CA: 12%
Housing
Homeownersof occupied homes 66.2%Lowest CA: 55.9% 68.5%Highest CA: 55.9%
Typical home builtmedian year 1958Lowest 18 yrs older than CA 1984Highest 8 yrs newer than CA
Getting to work
Average commuteone way 25 minLowest 14% below CA 34 minHighest 19% above CA
Work from home 40%±5.6Highest CA: 17.2% 23.7%±2.9Lowest CA: 17.2%
Work in townworking residents 9.3%Highest 7%Lowest
Typical commute distancemedian, straight-line 11.3 miLowest 16.3 miHighest
Jobs per working residentover 1.5 = a job hub 0.99Lowest 1.53Highest
Top workplaceoutside town San Francisco (35%)Los Angeles (42%)
Between these townsresidents who work in the others Few work in CalabasasFew work in Mill Valley
Outdoors
Conserved landshare of the town 25.3%Lowest 29.8%Highest
Trailsmapped miles 22.1 miLowest 43.3 miHighest
Trail densitymiles per sq mi 4.6 miHighest 3.2 miLowest
Parks & preservesnamed on the map 16Lowest 22Highest
Street connectivityintersections per sq mi, a walkability measure 84.9Highest 47.0Lowest
Schools
Public school scoresrank in state, math + reading #48 of 574 in CA#67 of 574 in CA
School district Mill Valley Elementary · Tamalpais Union HighLas Virgenes Unified
High school in town Tamalpais HighCalabasas High
Students per teacherat that high school 19.2Lowest 26.3Highest
California average“±” Census margin of errorACS 2020–2024
Deciding?

Ask the people who live there

The numbers stop at the town line. Neighbors can tell you about the commute at 7am, the schools, the winters and the feel of the place.

Mill Valley neighborsTown Square →

Your question goes to Mill Valley’s Town Square.

Calabasas neighborsTown Square →

1 neighbor in Calabasas can answer.

Add a town

Set another town beside Mill Valley and Calabasas

One tap adds it. Up to 4 towns at once.

Bordering Mill Valley

Towns like Mill Valley

Not sure which town to add? Find your place ranks California towns on what matters to you.Find your place →

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2010 & 2020 censuses, LEHD commute flows; Zillow Home Value Index; NCES Common Core of Data; FBI crime reporting; CDC PLACES; FEMA National Risk Index; NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020; USGS PAD-US and OpenStreetMap. “±” is the Census margin of error; differences inside it are never called. Property tax is top-coded by the Census at $10,000+. There is no overall score: which town is better depends on what matters to you.

Post to Mill Valley

We’ll email a one-tap link to publish your post. No password, and nothing is public until you click it.
Already a member? Sign in